Committees

Education Committee

(JOM)

  • Chair: Michelle Connors
  • Vice-Chair: Dawn O’Connor
  • Secretary: Liz Wabindato
  • Member: Ben Connors Sr.
  • Member: Shawnee Ford
  • Member: Aurora Conley
  • Member: Lori Lemieux

Meets

2nd Wednesday of the month @ 5:00pm
At the Cultural Education Center

Contact: Stephanie Julian, Education Director
715-682-7111 (x1530 or 1533)

By Laws

Judgement Fund Committee

  • Chair: Jody Bigboy-Lowmaster
  • Vice-Chair: Jackie Rose
  • Member: Joyce Lemieux
  • Member: Lori Powless
  • Member: Andy Maday
  • Member: Bridgette Bigboy
  • Member: Melissa Ashmun

Meets

3rd Wednesday of the Month
At the Transit Office

Contact: Jody Bigboy-Lowmaster
715-682-7111 (x1511)

By Laws

Membership Committee

  • Chair: Vacant
  • Vice-Chair: Lee Ann Rosin
  • Secretary: Lynn Wiggins
  • Member: Samantha Kappeler
  • Member: Megan Powless
  • Member: Georgianne Smart
  • Member: Jessica Bigboy

Meets

1st Tuesday of the Month
At the Enrollment Office in the Chief Blackbird Center

Contact: Theresa Couture, Enrollment Clerk
715-682-7111 (x1525)

By Laws

Pow Wow Committee

  • Member: Donna Lynk
  • Member: Zoongee Mayotte
  • Member: Nate Ante
  • Member: Ashley Stone
  • Member: RaeAnn Maday
  • Member: Marcene Jennings
  • Member: Dylan Jennings

Meets

Weekly after June 1st. Thursdays 
At the Bad River Casino

Contact: 715-682-7111

Repatriation Committee

Historic Preservation Review Board

  • Member: Aurora Conley
  • Member: Jody Bigboy-Lowmaster
  • Member: Esie Leoso-Corbine
  • Member: Luanne Wiggins
  • Member: Stephanie Julian
  • Member: Carole Livingston

Meets

1st Tuesday of the month @ 5:00pm                                                                         At the Cultural Education Center
Contact: Edith Leoso, THPO/NAGRPA Director
715-682-7123 (x1662)

By Laws

HS/EHS Parent Policy Council

Head Start and Early Head Start

  • Chair: Corrine Wherley
  • Vice-Chair: Alexandra Burns
  • Secretary/Treasurer: Vacant
  • Voting Member Rep: Suzette Mayotte
  • Voting Member Rep: Lisa Wrazidlo
  • Voting Member Rep : Hope Nelis-Stone

Meets

Varying Thursdays of the month
At the Head Start Building

Contact: Head Start Building @ 715-682-7144

By Laws

Wild Rice Committee

  • Member: Myron Burns
  • Member: Charles Connors Sr.
  • Member: Megan Powless
  • Member: Hilary (Junie) Butler
  • Member: Ken (Basher) Couture

Meets

As Called at the Hatchery & Kakagon Sloughs

Contact: Dan Powless Sr.
715-682-7111 (x1618)

By Laws

Drug Task Force

  • Mike Wiggins Jr., Task Force Chairman
  • Esie Leoso Corbine, Bad River Social & Family Services Director
  • Jennifer Warren, Bad River Housing Director
  • Randy Samuelson, Health & Wellness Director
  • Robert Houle, Assistant Health & Wellness Director
  • Stephanie Julian, Bad River Education Director
  • Vacant, Alcohol and Other Drug Abuse Supervisor
  • Vacant, Community Tribal Member
  • Lori Lemieux, IAS

Vision

It is for the future generations that we commit our efforts to restore the mind, body, and spirit from the opioid destruction through cultural healing, collaboration, and change.

Mission

The Bad River people believe that preparing our Nation for the 8th fire is sustaining a healthy environment that will lead to healthy people.

Meets

Every other Tuesday from 1:15p-3:00p

At the Bad River Health & Wellness Center Maple Room

Contact: Tribal Operations Administrative Assistant x1505