Committees

Education Committee (JOM)

  • Chair: Michelle Connors
  • Vice-Chair: Dawn O’Connor
  • Secretary: Liz Wabindato
  • Member: Ben Connors Sr.
  • Member: Shawnee Ford
  • Member: Aurora Conley
  • Member: Lori Lemieux

Meets

Meets 2nd Wednesday of the month @ 5p
At the Chief Blackbird Center in Conference Room C

Contact: Stephanie Julian, Education Director
715-682-7111 (x1530 or 1533)

Judgement Fund Committee

  • Chair: Jody Bigboy-Lowmaster
  • Vice-Chair: Jackie Rose
  • Member: Joyce Lemieux
  • Member: Lori Powless
  • Member: Andy Maday
  • Member: Bridgette Bigboy
  • Member: Melissa Ashmun

Meets

Committee meets on the 3rd Wednesday of the Month
At the Chief Blackbird Center in Conference Room C

Contact: Jody Bigboy-Lowmaster
715-682-7111 (x1511)

By-Laws

Membership Committee

  • Chair: William Roundwind
  • Vice-Chair: Lee Ann Rosin
  • Secretary: Lynn Wiggins
  • Member: Samantha Kappeler
  • Member: Donelle Bender
  • Member: Megan Powless
  • Member: Vacant

Meets

Committee meets 1st Tuesday of the Month
At the Enrollment Office in the Chief Blackbird Center

Contact: Theresa Couture, Enrollment Clerk
715-682-7111 (x1525)

By-Laws

Pow Wow Committee

  • Member: Donna Lynk
  • Member: Zoongee Mayotte
  • Member: Nate Ante
  • Member: Ashley Stone
  • Member: RaeAnn Maday
  • Member: Marcene Jennings
  • COUNCIL LIASON Dylan Jenning

Meets

Weekly after June 1st. Thursdays 
At the Bad River Casino

Contact: 715-682-7111

Repatriation Committee

Historic Preservation Review Board

  • Member: VACANT
  • Member: VACANT
  • Member: VACANT
  • Member: VACANT
  • Member: VACANT
  • Member: VACANT

Meets

Contact: Edith Leoso, THPO/NAGRPA Director
715-682-7123 (x1662)

Repatriation Committee Notice

HS/EHS Parent Policy Council

Head Start and Early Head Start

  • Chair: Corrine Wherley
  • Vice-Chair: Alexandra Burns
  • Secretary/Treasurer: Vacant
  • Voting Member Rep: Suzette Mayotte
  • Voting Member Rep: Lisa Wrazidlo
  • Voting Member Rep : Hope Nelis-Stone

Meets

Varying Thursdays of the month
At the Head Start Building

Contact: Head Start Office @ 715-682-7144

By-Laws

Madeline Island Committee

  • Member: Pat Nemec
  • Member: Edith Leoso
  • Member: Esie Leoso-Corbine
  • Member: Charles Connors Sr.
  • Member: Erica Ferguson
  • Member: Sarah Principato
  • Member: Tracy Bigboy
  • Member: Faye Maday
  • Member: Tony Gilane
  • Member: Shellie Swanson

Meets

As Called at the Blackbird Center

Contact: Doug Jennings, Tribal Planner
715-682-7111 (x1593)

Drug Task Force

  • Mike Wiggins Jr., Task Force Chairman
  • Esie Leoso Corbine, Bad River Social & Family Services Director
  • Jennifer Warren, Bad River Housing Director
  • Randy Samuelson, Health & Wellness Director
  • Robert Houle, Assistant Health & Wellness Director
  • Stephanie Julian, Bad River Education Director
  • Laura Moore, Alcohol and Other Drug Abuse Supervisor
  • Vacant – Community Tribal Member
  • Lori Lemieux, IAS

Vision

It is for the future generations that we commit our efforts to restore the mind, body, and spirit from the opioid destruction through cultural healing, collaboration, and change.

Mission

The Bad River people believe that preparing our Nation for the 8th fire is sustaining a healthy environment that will lead to healthy people.

Meets

Every other Tuesday from 1:15p-3:00p

At the Bad River Health & Wellness Center Maple Room

Contact: Tribal Operations Administrative Assistant x1505